banner
Home

Wisconsin

203 foot steamer went down in a storm October 29, 1929. She lies in 90 to 130 feet of water 6 miles east of Kenosha. Some passenger cabins still remain intact.



Pictures:Pictures
Other Names:Built as WISCONSIN, renamed NAOMI(1899), E.G. CROSBY(1909), GEN. ROBERT M. O'REILLY(1918), PILGRIM(1920) and WISCONSIN again in 1924.
Official Number:80861
Vessel Built:1881, Detroit Dry Dock, Wyandotte, MI hull# 49
Vessel Specifications:209x41x21, 1921 t.
Type of Vessel:Steamer
Depth to Deck:90 ft (27m)
Depth to Bottom:130 ft (39m)
How it Sunk:Goodrich liner was overwhelmed by the storm and foundered while waiting out the weather off Kenosha. She was an unrecoverable total loss. See NAOMI for more information. Orig 204X35x12, rebuilt & enlarged in 1899 and 1920. Originally built for the Goodrich Line and designed by Frank Kirby. Sister of str MICHIGAN.
Loss Type:Storm
Date of Loss:1929, Nov. 29
Place of Loss:off Kenosha, WI
Vessel Cargo:Machine tools, pass
Lives Loss:18 of 76
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home