banner
Home

Car Ferry Milwaukee

A 318 foot steel railroad car ferry was loaded with 27 box cars and 52 passengers. This is a popular dive destination as there are plenty of things to explore such as railcars, cars, or bath tubs. Penetration is possible for the trained and experiened.



Pictures:
Other Names:Built as MANISTIQUE, MARQUETTE & NORTHERN No. 1, renamed in 1909
Official Number:93363
Vessel Built:1903, American Shipbuilding, Cleveland hull 413
Vessel Specifications:338x56x19, 2933g 1755n
Type of Vessel:Car Ferry
Depth to Deck:90 ft (27m)
Depth to Bottom:120 ft (36m)
How it Sunk:Sailed off into a storm, bound Milwaukee for Grand Haven, and was lost. Theory is that rail cars came loose in gale and crashed through her seagate, allowing water to come in over the stern and sink her. Her skipper apparently turned back for Milwaukee, but never made it.Some of her lifeboats were launched by her crew, and two of their bodies were picked up two days later by the steamer STEEL CHEMIST. Another lifeboat containing bodies washed up near Holland, MI.. It was routine for her to challenge the storm, she was built for it.
Loss Type:Storm
Date of Loss:1929, Oct 22
Place of Loss:on a line between Milwaukee and Grand Haven
Vessel Cargo:27 loaded railcars
Lives Loss:52 o 52
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home