banner
Home

Rosinco

A small steel-hulled diesel yacht that sank in a storm on September 18th, 1928. She lies in 180 feet of water 10 miles east of Kenosha.



Pictures:
Other Names:Georgiana III at Wilmington, Delaware, renamed in 1925 from the name Whitemarsh.
Official Number:Unknown
Vessel Built:Unknown
Vessel Specifications:93x15'3"x5'6", 82t.
Type of Vessel:Diesel Yacht
Depth to Deck:170 ft (51m)
Depth to Bottom:180 ft (54m)
How it Sunk:The Rosinco ran into floating timber in the middle of the night and sank.
Loss Type:Presumed collision with wood
Date of Loss:1928, Sept. 19
Place of Loss:off Kenosha, WI
Vessel Cargo:None
Lives Loss:None of 7
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home