banner
Home

Cedarville

One of the best known and most frequently visited shipwrecks in the Straits, the 588ft Cedarville lies on her starboard side and remains quite intact.



Pictures:Pictures
Other Names:Built as A.F. HARVEY, last name in 1957
Official Number:226492
Vessel Built:1927, Great Lakes Engineering, River Rouge, MI hull #255
Vessel Specifications:588x60x32 8575 g 6229n
Type of Vessel:Steel Freighter
Depth to Deck:40 ft (12m)
Depth to Bottom:106 ft (32m)
How it Sunk:Moving at speed in fog, she collided with the Norwegian freighter TOPDALSFJORD about 9:50 am and sank quickly. German motor vessel WEISSENBURG picked up the survivors. Wreck location: 3.1 mi, 120 deg from S pier of Mackinac Bridge. She was later found to be at fault in the collision.
Loss Type:Collision
Date of Loss:1965, May 7
Place of Loss:East of Mackinac Bridge
Vessel Cargo:Limestone
Lives Loss:10
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home