banner
Home

Zillah

The Zillah sits in 250 (76m) of water and is fairly intact. Because of its depth the bow and stern are usually visited on two separate trips. The stern structure is dominated by a large coal bunker. The stern mooring was attached to a ring in the top of the coal bunker structure. The interesting part about the coal bunker is that it is located between the boiler room and the engine and stands up a full deck level above the roof of the stern cabins. The boiler room is intact and a vertical structure. The stack plenum is visible between the boilers. You can look through the windows on the forward wall of the boiler room and see both boilers, and there is a deck winch on the spar deck near these windows. The engine room is open exposing the cylinders of the engine since the cabin walls surrounding the engine have collapsed. On the fantail sits two giant towing bits and a capstan.



Pictures:
Other Names:built as prop EDWARD SMITH, renamed in 1900
Official Number:136106
Vessel Built:1890, F. Wheeler, W. Bay City hull# 67
Vessel Specifications:201x37x13, 748g 583n
Type of Vessel:Wooden Bulk Freighter
Depth to Deck:230 ft (70m)
Depth to Bottom:250 ft (76m)
How it Sunk:She began to leak in a summer storm. She coasted in a circle as the crew gathered what belongings they could, then rolled over and sank while steamer WILLIAM B. SCHILLER stood by to take off her people, with help from the U.S. Coast Guard.
Loss Type:Storm
Date of Loss:1926, Aug 29
Place of Loss:Whitefish Bay
Vessel Cargo:Limestone
Lives Loss:none
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home