banner
Home

Robert C. Pringle

This beautiful shipwreck is intact with pilot house and many details such as captainís quarters with still open cabinet drawers. The shipís wheel, bell, search light, and massive engine housing are in their original place.



Pictures:
Other Names:Built as passenger str CHEQUAMEGON, renamed PERE MARQUETTE 7 in 1910, last name in 1911
Official Number:127764
Vessel Built:1903, Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Specifications:101x22x10, 143g 114n
Type of Vessel:Wooden tugboat steamer
Depth to Deck:290 ft (88m)
Depth to Bottom:300 ft (91m)
How it Sunk:
Loss Type:Collided and fundered
Date of Loss:1922, Jul 19
Place of Loss:off Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Cargo:Propeller steam tug, wood
Lives Loss:?
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze, Divers find Robert C. Pringle shipwreck
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home