banner
Home

Gillen Tug (Edward E. Gillen)

This wrecks sits intact on the bottom at about 70ft. It is a relatively small site but it is a fun dive and it offers little bit of penetration and a stocked fridge.



Pictures:
Other Names:built as ERASTUS K. KNIGHT, renamed AUBREY in 1918, last name in 1964
Official Number:205312
Vessel Built:1908, B.L. Cowles, Buffalo
Vessel Specifications:61x16x9 47g 32n
Type of Vessel:Propeller tug, steel
Depth to Deck:60 ft (18m)
Depth to Bottom:70 ft (21m)
How it Sunk:Undergoing strain tests on the towing winch of the U.S.C.G. WESTWIND off her homeport of Milwaukee when she inexplicably capsized and sank.
Loss Type:Accident
Date of Loss:1981, Jun 4
Place of Loss:2.5 mi off Milwaukee
Vessel Cargo:None
Lives Loss:None
References:Shipwreck File by Dave Swayze
Today is:
March 30, 2017

Weather Forecasts | Weather Maps | Weather Radar
Website Sitemap

 

Home